Biography
323 views

Yemi Alade

by onJanuary 31, 2019
Details about this artist
 
Birth Name

Yemi Eberechi Alade

Also known as

Mama Africa

Occupation

Singer, songwriter

Years active

2009

 

– Full Name
Yemi Eberechi Alade

– Stage Name
Yemi Alade

Yemi-Alade-2016

– Artistry/Genre (s)
Afro pop

– Record Label
Effyzzie Music Group

– Years Active
2009 – to present

– Early Life
Yemi Eberechi Alade was born on March 13, 1989 in Abia State, Nigeria. Her father, James Alade – a Police Commissioner – is of Yoruba origin while her mother Helen Uzoma is of Igbo origin resulting in her being referred as “Yoruba-Igbo girl”. She’s from Ondo State,South West,Nigeria. Alade is the fifth out of the seven children in her family. She attended St Saviour British Primary School, then went on to Victory Grammar School in Lagos, before obtaining a degree in Geography at the University of Lagos.

Yemi-Alade6

– Personal Life
– Unavailable

– Career
She gained prominence after winning the Peak Talent Show in 2009,
In 2012, she signed onto the music label, Effyzzie Music Group, and released her single “Ghen Ghen Love”.

Alade teamed up with cinematographer Clarence Peters to create a music video for “Johnny”, which was released in March 2014 to critical acclaim and now has more than 100 million views on YouTube, as of June 2018. The song took over music charts worldwide.

She released her debut album, King of Queens, on 2 October 2014, and then went on tour.[citation needed] Alade then released her second studio album, titled Mama Africa, in March 2016.

In 2018, she released a well accepted tune entitled “Oh My Gosh”

Yemi-Alade

– Endorsements
Unavailable

– Networth
4.8 Million Dollars
– Achievements/Awards
MTV African Music Awards – Best Female
(2015 & 2016)

 

 

Be the first to comment!
 
Leave a reply »

 

    Leave a Response