Biography
Best Artist of the year
524 views

Wizkid

by onJanuary 28, 2019
Details about this artist
 
Birth Name

Ayodeji Ibrahim Balogun

Also known as

Lil Prinz, StarBoy

Occupation

Singer . songwriter . performer

Years active

2001

 

Ayodeji Ibrahim Balogun (born 16 July 1990),[4] known professionally as Wizkid, is a Nigerian singer and songwriter. He started recording music at age 11 and managed to release a collaborative album with the Glorious Five, a group he and a couple of his church friends formed. In 2009, he signed a record deal with Banky W.’s record label Empire Mates Entertainment (E.M.E). He rose to prominence in 2010 with the release of the song “Holla at Your Boy” from his debut studio album, Superstar (2011). “Tease Me/Bad Guys”, “Don’t Dull”, “Love My Baby”, “Pakurumo” and “Oluwa Lo Ni” were also released as singles from the Superstar album. Wizkid’s self-titled second studio album, Ayo, was released in September 2014 and was preceded by six singles: “Jaiye Jaiye”, “On Top Your Matter”, “One Question”, “Joy”, “Bombay” and “Show You the Money”.

Be the first to comment!
 
Leave a reply »

 

    Leave a Response